Basic research for positioning early modern dictionary on the cultural and linguistic behaviour history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takahiro  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00196247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords辞書史 / 国語史 / 出版史 / 語彙 / 日本語史 / 節用集 / 近世語 / 辞書 / 言語生活 / 字書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual usage for the dictionaries that has been published in the early modern period. By performing the basic research, it's going to allow the precise cultural-historical positioning.
As a result of studies and research over three years, we were able to view and investigate and photograph the collection of Library and Archives of about 40 points. Further, in the archives, it was possible to find a possibility which can be investigated the relationship between the users and their dictionaries.
As part of the basic research, I bought some dictionaries. Among them, there are things of high value, as of the Middle Ages Setsuyoshu manuscripts and unknown popular poetics manual first edition. So far, there is a 9 papers and 2 oral presentations.