Historical Sociolinguistic Study of Stylistic Competence: The case of the latter Edo Period authors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Katsumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords江戸語 / 多変種能力 / スタイル / スタイル切替 / 山東京伝 / 歴史社会言語学 / スタイル切り替え / 多重スタイル能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate the stylistic competence of the authors such as Kyoden Santo and Bakin Kyokutei who actively produced their literary works during the latter half of Edo Period through the scrutiny of their style-shifting behavior. The following are the research agendas and results: (1) For the purpose of posing research questions, previous studies on bilingualism, second language acquisition and historical sociolinguistics published during the past 30 years were reviewed. (2) Onbin forms of verbs, causative forms and potential expression forms employed by the authors in their literary works such as share-bon, kibyoushi, gokan and yomihon were collected and analyzed from the perspective of style-shifting. (3) Based on the above analyses, revised and enlarged version of the Social Marker Model of Multicompetence (Shibuya 2013) was constructed.