| Project/Area Number |
25370517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takahiro 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00196247)
SUZUKI Norimasa 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00339235)
YONEYA Takashi 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 辞書史 / 言語生活史 / 学芸史 / 諸本研究 / 和訓 / 韻事 / 韻書 / 辞書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iroha-in, a type of rhyming dictionary thought to have been used when composing Sinitic poetry, have been noted in previous research for their diversity. However, this research shows an effective method to classify various Iroha-in by looking at the first character displayed. Using this as a basis for classification, the various Iroha-in were divided into three main groups: (a) those starting with 乾 (inui), (b) those starting with 潼 (iyashi), and (c) those starting with 雷 (ikazuchi). This research also indicates that Iroha-in of group (b), which were conventionally used after the middle of the Edo-period, can be classified by the number of columns used per page, but not as effectively by the lines per column. Also, as a result of this research several Iroha-in were photographed, digitized, and made available online.