Descriptive study of syntactic structures of Japanese dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mayumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30186415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文構造 / 方言 / 日本語 / 琉球語 / 日系移民社会 / 形態論 / 述語構造 / 主語のタイプ / 補語 / 語彙的類義形式 / 言語接触 / ブラジル日系移民社会 / 主語 / 形態論的形式 / 格 / 無標形式 / 述語 / 格関係 / 類型論 / とりたて関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The description of various grammatical structures of the dialects as well as the standard language is important, since vitality of language is supported on the internal diversity. Currently, the intensity of the movement of people has been virtualized. The documentations of the Japanese endangered dialects has become important. Sentence is the basic unit of human communication activities. In order to think about the future of Japanese language, this descriptive study of the variation of the syntactic structure was carried out.