A study on social and geographic variations of the use of Japanese demonstratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ryoichi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80325068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 友子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
長谷川 哲子  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20368153)
松丸 真大  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379218)
藤本 真理子  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師 (10736276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords指示詞 / 現場指示 / 直示用法 / 記憶指示 / 方言 / 九州方言 / 台湾 / 中国語 / 長崎 / 眼前指示(現場指示) / 事件性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated how the use of Japanese demonstratives varies, depending on the social and the geographic factors. According to the experiments we had in Nagasaki university and Okayama university in 2014 and 2015, we discovered that their dialects affect to some extent the use of "So"-series demonstratives especially. We also studied the use of "a"-series demonstratives used in memory use. Our investigations strongly suggest that the "direct experience" is not needed as strongly as the previous studies have claimed. Instead, some kind of emotional factors of a speaker affect the selection of demonstratives in such dialects mentioned above.