The study to clarify modern Japanese notation awareness by analyzing the notation of the work of Soseki Natsume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
sato eisaku  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80211275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文字 / 表記 / 夏目漱石 / 自筆原稿 / 書字行為 / 字体 / 文字表記研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the notation of handwriting manuscripts and books of some works of Soseki Natsume. Notation varies according to a book with the same work. Soseki was not particular about notation of his work all the time. In Japan, a reader may mind the notation of the novel than the novelist who wrote the novel. But the modern Japanese permits that a publishing company changes the difficult kanji to the hiragana letter. Postwar national language policy in Japan influences this. Anyway, the Japanese notation which it is complicated,and is full of variety is a Japanese characteristic not to be seen in other languages.