Re-examination of Sino-Japanese words used in SEMMYO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukie  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (10315228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宣命 / コーパス / 字音語 / 五国史 / 公卿日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In SEMMYO (Japanese imperial rescript), the words which are currently pronounced by Sino-Japanese reading, were often read by native Japanese reading. Because the previous studies have stated the theory that the way of reading words in SEMMYO based on vocabulary in Man'yoshu and old dictionaries during the Heian period. In this study the words in SEMMYO are re-examined using SEMMYO Corpus which is currently in progress. As a result some words in SEMMYO could be pronounced by Sino-Japanese reading.