Straitening and stagnation: About propagatetion of Chugoku district dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
HAITANI KENJI  尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60279065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOSADA KENJI  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 名誉教授 (80101632)
KONISHI IZUMI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315736)
IWAKI HIROYUKI  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80390441)
ARIMOTO MITSUHIKO  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90232074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国地方方言 / 伝播 / 偏流 / 日本語方言の成立過程 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How work Chugoku district dialect to propagate West japan dialect? Straiten and smooth or stagnate and interrupt? For Example Japanese copula changed from "dearu" to "ya" through gya / zya. It is according to present condition of Japanese dialect. For this flow, will "zya" change to "ya" in Chugoku district dialect? In Kyushu district the movement seems smooth and quick, but here it seems slow and stagnated. We incubate to make basic research for figure out that what is account for this dead flow.in addition, how it is ordered in Japanese dialect conclusion. For the first step, we researched the gap of the speed of the dialect change and propagation in two routs that through Chugoku Mountains, and Seto inland sea.