Sociolinguistic general research on the regional differences of public terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Fumio  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸江 信介  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 教授 (90271460)
木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50400073)
高丸 圭一  宇都宮共和大学, シティライフ学部, 准教授 (60383121)
田中 宣広  岩手県立大学宮古短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (60289725)
半沢 康  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10254822)
Daniel Long (DANIEL Long)  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00247884)
山下 暁美  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10245029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords方言 / 公共用語 / 地方議会会議録 / インターネット情報 / 言語景観 / 社会言語学 / 標準語 / もっとやさしい日本語 / 方言グッズ / インターネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, data was thoroughly collected and analyzed for the new theme "sociolinguistic general research on the regional differences of public terms." As a novel theme which have been overlooked in conventional dialectology, intentional dialect use in public scenes, dialectal differences in discourse, unnoticed dialect differences and dialect landscape were taken up. The database of the records of local assemblies was utilized and a new research technique was adopted. Furthermore, information was acquired from the Internet. The search was performed for international mutual spread of the many languages and dialects in the world. Data of the dialect landscape have been collected and analyzed. By analyzing and unifying the above data, the relations between the geographic varieties of Japanese and world languages and style variation have been grasped.