Project/Area Number |
25370525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Tomokazu 人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (90415612)
OGISO Toshinobu 人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (20337489)
Research Collaborator |
Lurie David コロンビア大学, 東アジア言語文化学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 文字・表記 / 日本語史 / 仮名表記 / 漢字表記 / 漢字 / 仮名 / 仮名文 / 表記システム / 異体仮名 / 字母 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The writing system using kana, or syllabic Japanese letters, established in the Heian period evolved while being enhanced in practicality through the Kamakura and subsequent periods. This project aimed to gain an insight into the practical evolution of the kana-based writing system in medieval Japan by examining literary works, such as KANAGAKI-HOKEKYO, written using kana for practical purposes and read by women in BUKE families. There are two achievements by this project: (1) preparation of the electronic text of KANAGAKI-HOKEKYO and its disclosure on the Internet, and (2) verification and searches conducted in connection with the kana-based writing system and the publication of the results.