Study on meaning of the Japanese intransitive construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2014-2015)
Wako University (2013)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Midori  大妻女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10201899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構文 / 接続助詞 / のが / それが / 意味拡張 / 構文的意味 / 変化自動詞 / 逸脱文 / 自動詞構文 / 主格 / 接続詞 / 構文化 / 類推 / 逆接 / サマ主格 / 主要部内在型関係節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have several knowledge about the meaning of the constructions, namely the abstract meaning of the specific sentence types, and by making full use of that, understand the meaning of the actual sentences.
In this study, we considered the intransitive construction mainly. We investigated several sentences with the feature which deviated from noam of the intransitive construction. As a result, it became clear that native speakers catch the various appropriate constructive features on the context, infer that the strange sentence belongs to the specific intransitive construction hypothetically, and interpret the meaning of the deviating sentence adjustably.