The study on the accent of Sino-Japanese words recorded in old Buddhism dialogues Synopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kazuaki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10168643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語アクセント史 / 補忘記 / 南北相違集 / 声点 / 節博士 / 出合 / 読誦音調 / 呉音声調 / 補忘紀 / 開合名目抄 / 声点付漢字索引 / 新義真言宗 / 南北相違抄 / 漢語 / アクセント / 論議 / 南北音義抄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to identify and introduce resources for the study of the accent pattern of Sino-Japanese words and phrases that were used in the Buddhist community in the Muromachi period. Another goal was to make these materials available in a formant that is useful for making queries. The reliable facsimile reproductions of two series of Bumooki (補忘記) have been published - 2 volumes of the Jookyoo edition, and 3 volumes of the Genroku edition, supplemented by a reference book that lists these Chinese characters with their accent annotations. A facsimile reproduction and its bibliographical introduction of Namboku-Sooishuu (南北相違集), where traditional readings of Sino-Japanese words in Risshu school were discussed, has also been published. Furthermore, differences of the two editions of Bumooki in their entries and accent annotations are investigated. The findings verify their importance for the study of Japanese accent.