| Project/Area Number |
25370529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 正樹 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
牧原 功 群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20332562)
斉藤 幸一 広島修道大学, 学習支援センター, 学習アドバイザー (50649845)
大塚 望 創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80334639)
山下 由美子 創価大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90635294)
| Research Collaborator |
LI Qinan 北京大学, 外国語学院, 副教授
KIM Ockim 誠信女子大学, 人文科学部, 教授
KATAGIRI Kanokwan Laohaburanakit チュラロンコン大学, 文学部, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 配慮表現 / ポライトネス / 語用論 / 発話機能 / 慣習化 / 文脈依存 / 緩和表現 / 共感表現 / データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, we redefine considerate expressions into vocabulary in which politeness phenomenon are conventionalized wholly with context. As the basis on the criteria, we have integrated considerate expressions 125 vocabulary with word or phrase, classification, utterance sample with context from corpus, and politeness function on the context. In the process, we make a decision to the two classifications. The former is formal classification 6 groups “adverbs, adverb phrases, adjectives and adjective phrases, suffixes and auxiliary verbs, modalities, and idiomatic sentences.” The latter is functional classification 7 groups “benefit expressions, cost expressions, relief expressions, approbation expressions, modesty expressions, agreement expressions, and sympathy expressions.”We successfully classify all 125 vocabulary into these any groups.