A Comparative Approach to the Reconstruction of Medieval and Late Medieval Japanese and Korean in the Korean Materials' dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
PARK Jinwan  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90441203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語史 / 朝鮮語史 / 対照言語学 / 中世日本語 / 近世日本語 / 朝鮮資料 / 日本語辞書 / 朝鮮語学習書 / 朝鮮情報書 / 『復文録』 / 草梁館語学所 / 復文 / 『対談秘密手鑑』 / 『交隣須知』 / 『和語類解』 / 倭語類解 / 三学訳語 / 方言集釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the Korean Materials' dictionaries, in which there were many Japanese words written in Hanguel or Sino-Korean characters, this research investigates changes in the vocabulary of Japanese from the 18th century to the 19th century in a comparative analysis. Additionally, a collection of materials are analyzed which contribute to explaining the history of the Japanese language, including a Japanese -language dictionary Sam-hak-yeok-eo (三学訳語), a textbook for learning two languages simultaneously (Japanese and Korean) taidan-himitsu-tekagami (対談秘密手鑑), a compilation of composition exercises for a Korean interpreter (a Japanese) Huku-bun-roku (復文録).