Making of a database of Japanese declinable word.and quantitative analysis and a study about history of word composition based on this database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MURATA NAHOKO  大阪国際大学, 国際関係研究所, 教授 (60280062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA TAKESHI  大阪国際大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (30238844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙 / 用言 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First,before this research,to complement a related research work about adjective and adjectival verb,we analized the adjective in Kyogen,Christian work,Pseudo-classical Narratives,a Diary and a Travelogue from the Middle Ages from the point of view of the theory of the composition of the word and considered in deatil baseod on that.
Next,we extracted verb from Manyoshu and 22 Old and Medieval Prose Works,analized those verbs from the point of view of the theory of the composition of the word and made "A Contrastive Lexical List of Verbs".
Moreover,we did some quantitative analyses.