Study for improve of Japanese modality descriptions based on corpus survey considering stylistic differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NODA HARUMI  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60237849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Shino  神戸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (80263185)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモダリティ / コーパス / ジャンル / 記述文法 / 類義表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to elucidate the validity of the Japanese modality descriptions through the corpus survey. We focused on the expressions that have not fully examined from the viewpoint of stylistic genre.
As a result of the corpus survey, we confirmed that most of descriptions are generally valid, whereas several descriptions were found to be insufficient. It is found that some expressions, which native speakers usually feel that they infrequently use, often appear in specific genres. Therefore, in order to improve accuracy of descriptive grammar, it is important to clarify the difference in use of expressions between stylistic genres.