Project/Area Number |
25370537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KINJO Erika
YONASHIRO Minami
TOMIMOTO Mimu
SHIRAHO Ryono
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 琉球民謡 / 語彙 / 文語 / 口語 / 歌謡語 / 日常語 / 沖縄民謡 / 琉球語 / データベース / 琉球方言 / 歌詞 / 民間文芸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The object of this research was to build and analyze a database of the lyrics used in Ryukyuan folksongs. The lyrics of Ryukyuan folksongs are based on various languages found in the Ryukyu Archipelago. I categorized the vocabulary by language, and whether or not there were expressions peculiar to the lyrics of the Ryukyuan folksongs of various regions, such as Okinawa, Miyako, Yaeyama and Amami. It became clear from the research that the vocabularies of Ryukyuan folksongs have some literary elements that differ from that of the spoken languages and have usage that indicates characteristics found in lyric languages.