A Study on Regional Differences of Discourse Development in Japanese Dialect Role-Play Conversations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumiko  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (90263186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Mika  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (00300492)
KUMAGAI Tomoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (40207816)
MITSUI Harumi  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 助教 (50219672)
KONISHI Izumi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60315736)
HIDAKA Mizuho  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Masashi
SHIRASAKA Chisato
TANAKA Wataru
TOSHIOKA Maho
NOMA Junpei
MORI Yuta
YAMAMOTO Sora
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords方言談話 / 会話分析 / 発話機能 / 言語行動 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected data on role-play conversations in various Japanese dialects. The speaker groups were diversely composed in terms of generation (older/younger), gender (men/women), and hierarchical relationships (senior/peer/junior), and were recorded as they enacted different situations (complaint/request/consolation/persuasion/taking attendance/proposition). By focusing on the contents of speech, approaches to appealing to the other party, and communication strategies, the study analyzes the discourse structure and development of dialectal conversations from the standpoints of regional, generational, gender, situational, and media differences. These data have been made available in the “Japanese Dialect Role-Play Conversation Database.”