A Cognitive Linguistic study of Indirect Directive Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidemitsu  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10142663)
Research Collaborator MORI Yu-ichi
NISHIMURA Yoshiki
OHASHI Hiroshi
HASEBE Yoichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間接指令文 / 認知言語学 / 頻度 / 動詞 / 項構造 / 依頼 / 勧誘 / indirect directives / directives / imperative / cognitive linguistics / frequency / argument structure / verb / request
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of fifteen different types of Indirect Directive (hereafter, ID) Constructions in English were identified and their relative frequencies were calculated. These ID Constructions were found to differ not only in the nature of politeness but in propositional content as well. In addition, TELL is the most frequently used verb with directive constructions as a whole, a finding suggesting that the act of seeking information plays a central role in directive speech acts in English.
Furthermore, the verb plus first-person pronoun sequence was found to be prevalent in the majority of ID Constructions as well as imperatives whereas the specific verbs that preferentially occur significantly vary among different ID Constructions. Finally, interjectional and/or discourse-marker uses that are quite common with imperatives were hardly witnessed with ID Constructions. Contrary to common belief, ID Constructions can be hypothesized to be “more genuinely" directive than imperatives.