A Study of Unpronounced Anaphoric Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Etsuro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50302063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords省略 / 照応表現 / 削除 / コピー / 構造的同一条件 / 意味的対比条件 / 焦点化 / 省略現象 / 削除操作 / コピー操作 / 同一性問題 / 生成文法 / 統語構造 / 動詞句省略 / 空所化 / 擬似空所化 / 従属節 / 先行詞 / PF削除 / 空所スロット / 再分析 / 発音されない代用形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have proposed that an elided site involves either a null proform or an unpronounced structure. The former is assigned an interpretation through the anaphoric relation it bears to some other semantic object in the discourse representation. As for the latter, ellipsis is derived by either copying or deletion. Copying is the process that forms an appropriate semantic structure by copying into an elided site the linguistic material necessary to insure interpretation. Deletion is the process that derives ellipsis by deleting constituents under identity with other linguistic material. Regardless of whether ellipsis is derived from deletion or copying, an output is subject to the “semantic contrast condition” which demands that an elided phrase be contained within a constituent which contrasts with a constituent including its antecedent.