A study of the computational system of the phonological module and its autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Yoshihito  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (50374781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統語音韻写像 / 韻律階層 / 統語音韻インターフェース / フェイズ / syntax-phonology mapping / phase / prosodic hierarchy / discourse particles / multiple spell-out / 統語音韻インターフェイス / 談話接辞 / 厳密階層仮説 / 多重書き出し / PFモジュール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I sought to formulate the mapping mechanism connecting syntax to phonology within the framework of generative grammar. One of the important theoretical notions in the recent study of generative grammar is computational efficiency, which is expected to provide us with the desirable direction of theory-building. I proposed a theory of syntax-phonology mapping that is built on the notion of computational efficiency. I showed that the mapping procedure is restricted by the notion of computational efficiency, on the basis of various empirical data.