A Large-Scale-Corpus Based Generative Theoretical Study on Basic Forms and Derivative Forms in Constructions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OMURO Takeshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70185388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語の構文 / 基本形 / 変種 / 大規模コーパス / 生成文法 / 文法拡張のメカニズム / 構文の成立過程 / 半動名詞構文 / 大規模コーパスCOHA / 生成理論 / 構文の史的成立過程 / 基本形からの展開 / 優先規則体系 / 動作表現構文 / d'rather + S構文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I identified basic forms and derivative forms in Cognate Object Constructions, Gesture-Expression Constructions, One's Way Constructions and 'd rather S Constructions in English. To do that, I used such Large-Scale-Corpora as The Bank of English and The British National Corpus. I made a great effort to explore mechanisms of extension from basic to derivative forms in these constructions,using such most up-to-date theories of grammar as generative syntax, conceptual semantics, dynamic theories of grammar and construction grammar.