On the Reliability and Validity of the Use of Corpus Data as Evidence for I-Language Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohna Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00233205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコーパス / 言語能力 / 経験科学 / 科学哲学 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development and spread of user-friendly environments, which has made it possible for researchers to use corpora with no special knowledge or skills of text processing and statistics, have contributed to the popularity of studies based on corpora. At the same time, however, this has made corpus studies akin to a "black box," as researchers sometimes use corpus data to provide evidence for their theories and hypotheses without examining the reliability and validity of their use. In this project, I conducted research on the reliability and validity of the use of corpus data as evidence for I-language studies, by examining not only corpora and the tools used to process them, but also the terminology, concepts, methods, and methodologies often used in corpus studies.