Asymmetry of lexical conceptual expansions and semantic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Sadayuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90233329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords語彙概念拡張 / メタファー / メトニミー / 非対称性 / 意味の浸透 / 概念拡張 / 意味変化 / 語彙化 / 慣習化 / 項・付加詞 / メトニミー・メタファー / 辞書記載項目 / 語義の定着度合い / 身体部位表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conceptual expansion of nominal expressions is more likely to be attested in argument positions of predicates than in adjunct positions. Moreover, the same kind of asymmetrical distribution is found in the context of two-word combinations: the extended meanings attested in the head position (namely, the right-hand member) of word combinations are more varied than those found in the modifier position (namely, the left-hand member). Those asymmetrical distributions found in the two distinct contexts of use indicate that the conceptual expansion of nominals is likely to start in the positions of central participants and permeate to peripheral participants.
The historical research on the semantic change of nominals is still under way, but the discovery of the asymmetrical distribution, not only in the context of sentential predication but also in the context of modification (or, word combinations) is true of both English and Japanese. This is the main result of the project.