A Top-down Approach to Anaphora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Hiroshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生成文法 / ミニマリスト・プログラム / 移動のコピー理論 / トップダウン派生 / 照応形 / 代名詞 / 一致操作 / 束縛 / 先行詞 / 同一指示 / 付票貼付 / フェイズ / 再帰代名詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research adopted the framework of generative grammar to explore pronominal anaphora within an approach to the computation of human language, according to which sentence structure is built up in a top-down fashion. The aim of this research was threefold:
(1) It considered the appropriateness of analyses in which an anaphor is replaced by a pronoun when the latter is stressed. (2) It pointed out potential problems with Cecchetto and Donati’s (2010) claim that the reference of a pronoun is determined as a result of a labeling process. (3) It considered the validity of an alternative theory in which movement of part of an antecedent creates a copy and the copy serves as a pronoun that refers back to the antecedent.