Categorization of "Family" in Cultures of English and Japanese, and Its Meaning in Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hitoko  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00200733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカテゴリー化 / 家族 / 社会 / 英語圏 / 日本語圏 / 父親 / 英語 / 日本語 / 概念 / 認知語用論 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has clarified the ways to construct the concepts concerning "family" in different cultures of English-speaking and Japanese-speaking societies. The linguistic data collected from the corpora, WordBanksOnline, BNC (The British National Corpus) and BCCWJ (Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese) has indicated that these two languages, English and Japanese, use the same procedure of categorization for family-related words, in which two kinds of features work to form categories, the ideal feature of the category members, and the necessary feature to be a member of the category. However, the data also has shown that Japanese allows fewer characteristics for these features. This fact indicates that Japanese society is more rigid and stereotypical about families than English-speaking society.