Diachronic and Synchronic Study on the Aspectual Restriction on the English Progressive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Goto Mariko  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (20189773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAspectual Restriction / Webster (1784) / Lowth (1762) / Murray (1798) / The Progressive / Stative / Pickbourn (1789) / Prescriptive Grammars / Aspect / Lindley Murray / Brown (1851) / Stative/ Imperfective / The English Progressive / Blanch (1799) / Beattie (1783) / Noah Webster / Visser, F (1973) / Aspectual Distinction / Late Modern English / Prescriptive Grammar / States / Noah Webster (1784) / Lindley Murray (1799) / 規範文法 / 18世紀英国社会 / 進行形の本質 / 進行形の制限 / Knowles (1796) / 現代標準英語の進行形 / 認知言語学 / 現代英語における進行形のアスペクト制限 / 英語の単純形 / 18-19世紀の英文法記述 / 近代後期英文法書の社会的意義 / 近代後期英国の英語教育 / 英語の標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which has explored the reason for the aspectual restriction on the progressive, has found that the construction in its spontaneity can be considered aspect-neutral. The research on corpora as well as on the Late Modern through Present-day English actual data including epistolary texts, trial records, novels reveals the fact that the progressive with a stative construal has been in actual use. Moreover, majority of Late Modern English grammars employ I am {loving/ fearing} as models of the periphrastic form. Noah Webster (1784: 25), for instance, explains that this form is used to confine the speaker’s scope of predication to the actual phenomenal situation denoted by the stem verb of the participle. This insight in fact leads to identifying one basic core meaning of the progressive, which Kranich (2010: 72) has expressed skepticism about achieving, but also in explaining diverse facets of the progressive construction.