Constructions viewed from SUBJECTIVITY with special reference to "Existence" and "Perception"
Project/Area Number |
25370556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 主体性 / 現在 / パラドクス / 両義性 / 状況中心 / 存在と知覚 / 関連性条件 / 直接経験 / where / トコロ / 叙述関係 / ウチニ / アイダニ / 不定方向 / 場所 / 自己関係性 / 次元 / copy-cleft / 純粋経験 / タイミング / 「それ」 / 中間(媒介)レベル / 連続と非連続 / 「いま・ここ」と自己同一性 / 矛盾とトートロジ / モノ・コトの両義性 / 想起 / 名詞化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we begin our discussion by assuming "scheme" or the potential form which is the origin of the dual behaviors of the constructions taken in this research. Those constructions are so-called Head-internal Relative clause construction, the stage direction pattern, the UCHINI construction compared with AIDANI, and the "where" construction which is correlated with the Japanese counterpart, TOKORO constructions, which show some kind of "duality" in syntactic and semantic/pragmatic characteristics, such as either the argument status or the adjunct status. A particularly important property of the above constructions is their association with the "living present", or SUBJECTIVITY. Each construction is associated with the interpretation of being involved in a situation, but not from an outsider's viewpoint. This study assumes the latent form, representing complementarity of opposites, from which as extensions, various syntactic/semantic behaviors realize in the context.