A lexical-constructional approach to "exceptional" way expressions in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University (2014-2015)
Osaka City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Seizi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50232682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords項構造 / 語彙意味論 / 構文理論 / 語彙・構文論的アプローチ / way表現 / 語彙・構文アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are way expressions that appear to be exceptional with respect to the following points: co-referential requirement between the subject and the possessive; self-propelled motion; and obligatory path PPs. It turns out that these apparently exceptional cases arise from a complex interplay of various factors, however. Accordingly, the following characteristics of way expressions need to be recognized: The verbal event and the motion event are related via “enablement” rather than “means”; the contribution of verb meaning is far greater; and way expressions are fundamentally the same as lexical manner-of-motion verbs like walk and roll.