A Study of Speech Acts from a Perspective of Historical Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Michi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史語用論 / 呼びかけ語研究 / コーパスアプローチ / 文体論 / コミュニケーション / コーパス言語学 / 呼びかけ語 / スピーチアクト / コーパス / 社会言語学 / 初期近代英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a case study in historical pragmatics with a focus on the power relationships in Early-Modern (E-Mod) English society. Its main purpose is to show how a discursive approach can be applied to E-Mod English trial texts. The main text to be analysed is taken from the trial of King Charles I in the Socio-Pragmatic Corpus (SPC), which collects E-Mod English spoken data in comedy and trial texts from 1640 to 1760 (Archer and Culpeper 2003). My research questions are: (1) What are the points at issue for the judge and the defendant?; (2) What speech acts do they perform?; (3) Who has the power in this interaction, Lord President or the King?