Discourse thematization in James Joyce's novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shigeo  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 教授 (70204831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsdiscourse theme / discourse rheme / textual thematization / 主題(theme) / 題術(rheme) / 主題化(thematization) / functional / discourse / mediation / border crossing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the theory of textual thematization at the level of fictional narrative discourse, this research centered around how Stephen Dedalus and Leopold Bloom in James Joyce’s Ulysses are walking representations of "two candles" set at the head of a dying Dublin. This is one instance of a grand design which is repeated in many of his novels. All the speech acts done in his novels carries the secondary meaning following this theme-rheme structure.