Project/Area Number |
25370565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 英語法助動詞 / 英語モダリティ / モダリティ / 学習英文法 / 認知言語学 / 語用論 / 英語条件文 / 認知意味論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the characteristics of English (quasi-)modals in regard to the notion called motivation. It presented one form of interaction between English (quasi-)modals and speech act, presupposition, inference, psychological state, construal, cognition, etc. The interaction was characterized and described within the frameworks of pragmatics, cognitive linguistics, and pedagogic(al) grammar.