A comprehensive study on English syllables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKindai University (2014-2016)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40412291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音節構造とスロットの数 / 強勢音節と無強勢音節 / 無強勢音節における末尾子音の数 / 外来語等の音素配列 / 硬口蓋歯茎阻害音 / クラスター分析 / 硬口蓋化 / 音節構造 / 形態構造 / 口蓋化 / 子音の重さ / ソノリティー / 子音連続 / 後部歯茎阻害音 / 音節 / 一般米語 / 無強勢音節 / 音節核 / モーラ数 / 音素配列 / 音節モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains the characteristics of the four palato-alveolar obstruents in English (as in "chip", "jet", "ship", and "measure") by hypothesizing that they behave as /tj, dj, sj, zj/. This leads us to assume that each of the onset, nucleus, and coda of stressed syllables has three slots, accounting for the phonotactics of such words as "ask" and "grasp" in Received Pronunciation and "Minsk" of foreign origin.
The study also considers why exceptions are found such as "damask" and "monarch" to the general rule that English unstressed syllables allow only one coda consonant except for those considered extrasyllabic. It is concluded that the exceptions are all disyllabic nouns and that the destressing of final syllables brings initial stress.