| Project/Area Number |
25370568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
English linguistics
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mohri Fumio 福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40341490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Robert Cvitkovic (ROBERT Cvitkovic) 東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (00412627)
鄭 磊 福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40614475)
HOWE Stephen・Mark (HOWE S・M / Howe S・M) 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90461491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 定冠詞 / イオタ / 比較級構文 / 定性 / 複数性 / 畳語名詞 / L1転移 / 冠詞習得 / 尺度解釈の「も」 / L1のL2への影響 / 定性解釈 / 不変化詞 / 比較構文 / 程度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigtaing the learning process of L2 English learners on particlular grammar elements and constructions, such as the definite article and comparative construction, we attempted to clarify the relations between their English level and leaning level and even explain the influence and delay observed in the learning process in terms of their L1 grammmars. Specifically, we, first, attempted to see if the iota operator, the semnatic conuterpart to the definite article, is available in Japanese grammar. As a result, we could not see positive evidence to show that Japanes Englsih L2 learners have established their interlanguage with the operator available. When it comes to English compartaives, we also observed that their lerning processes are partly influenced by their L1 grammar systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二言語習得に関しては、統語論研究を基軸とした研究が成果を出してきた。一方、意味論を絡めた第二言語習得研究はそう多くないと思われる。その点では、今回の研究は学術的意義があるものと思われる。英語の定冠詞の習得に関しては、L2学習者の母国語の機能範疇(DP)の特性から習得の影響や遅延に関して研究がなされてきたが、本研究では、機能範疇自体、さらには定冠詞の意味論上演算子であるイオタの存在を疑う研究報告を提示した。意味論的知見を盛り込まなければ実施できない研究であった。