Competing motivations in head-dependent relations in the history of English: A pan-chronic view of typological heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Reijirou Shibasaki  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50412854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIIZUMI YUKO  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 非常勤講師 (30537337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 談話分析 / 言語類型論 / 文法化 / 英語史 / 歴史語用論 / 構文 / 語用論 / 英語 / 日英語対照言語学 / 国際研究者交流(日本:ポーランド:ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project addresses the following two issues. One concerns head-dependent relations and change in morphosyntax. The contracted form ’tis (< it is) is often found until the end of the eighteenth century, while it’s (< it is) becomes predominant in usage and frequency from the nineteenth century onward. This radical morphosyntactic change is brought about by the Great Vowel Shift, i.e. the long term change of the sound system roughly in 1500 through 1700. The other centers on head-dependent relations and change with respect to the flow of information in discourse. In the sentence The fact is that I don’t like it, the first part the fact is can be regarded as head and the second part I don’t like it as dependent from a syntactic point of view; however, viewed from the perspective of information flow and status, the second part becomes primary. This change, i.e. from subordinate clause to main clause, is witnessed in a variety of languages, known as insubordination.