System development to improve Japanese language control skills in contact situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miki Yokoyama Ito  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00325903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Kei  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30303324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Otsuka Hiroko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任准教授 (10419038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsやさしい日本語 / 言い換え / 書き換え / 言語調整 / 支援システム / 日本語教師教育 / 日本語母語話者 / 外国人観光客 / 日本語教育 / 日本語学 / 教育工学 / 教師養成 / 教師教育 / リフレクション / 模擬授業 / 気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a web support system, koreyasashiika, which tells if the entered Japanese data in the computers are comprehensible enough for the intended learners of Japanese. In addition, this research observed the process on how native speakers of Japanese, who are university students in a Japanese Language Teachers Training Program, controlled their Japanese language using koreyasashiika. It was found that koreyasashiika not only promoted the efficiency of advising on mock teaching but also improved the quality of advising. Furthermore, in the final fiscal year, the follow-up research was conducted. The purpose of the the follow-up research was to observe how the students control their Japanese language for a display for foreign tourists.