Creating Teaching Materials for Non-Native Learners of Classical Japanese on the Basis of Surveys on the Actual Conditions of Classical Japanese Reading Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO SEKIKO  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20205925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI MARIKO  京都大学, 国際教育支援室, 上席専門業務職員 (30230080)
TAKAHASHI AKINORI  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10187990)
SONEHARA SATOSHI  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (30222079)
Research Collaborator MUSHIAKE MIKI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授
ONO KEIKO  プリンストン大学, 東アジア学部, 講師
OSHITANI YUKO  東北多文化アカデミー, 代表理事
SOEJIMA AKIO  (元)麗澤大学, 教授
YAZAWA MICHIKO  国際交流基金関西国際センター, 日本語教育専門員
YANG CHIN CHANG  天主教輔仁大学, 外語学院, 副教授
TOLLINI ALDO  ヴェネツィア・カ・フォスカリ大学, アジア・北アフリカ研究学科, 准教授
PAN JUN  北京大学, 外国語学院, 教授
GUO LIAN YOU  北京外国語大学, 北京日本学研究センター, 教授
LIU XIAO FANG  同済大学, 外国語学院, 教授
LIM CHAN SOO  中央大学校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 文語文 / 古典教育 / 読解教材 / e-learning / 日本文化 / 古典学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a trial version of e-learning materials for non-native learners of classical Japanese on the basis of actual conditions surveys on the classical Japanese education. The purpose of the new type of bungo learning material is to offer an on-demand-based, easy to use, systematic and full-scale program to accommodate the needs of instructors and non-Japanese students, both for the classroom and for self-study.
At this time, five chapters of materials are online as a trial version. Each text is presented in the following format: [original text]-[annotation]-[recitation]-[grammar]-[exercise]-[text with gloss]-[modern Japanese translation]-[gloss list]-[answer for exercise]. In addition, the reference section includes:[list of declinable words]-[table of auxiliary verbs]-[table of particles]-[grammar explanation]-[vocabulary list]-[description of the texts]-[literary columns]-[materials]-[classical Japanese aspects in modern Japanese] .