A research on CALL for enriching Japanese learners' conversational capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITA IZUMI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Akiko  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10333767)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報社会基盤研究センター, 教授 (90293406)
OGAWARA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語教育 / コミュニケーション / 雑談 / 会話教材 / 接触場面 / ウェブ教材 / 日本語会話 / ターンテイキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at providing Japanese language learners effective support to have pleasurable chat with both native and non-native speakers of Japanese, as chitchatting sometimes becomes very hard for the learners.
For the purpose, casual talks in contact situation held by three women from China, Taiwan and Japan, and by same-sex three pairs of native Japanese were collected and analyzed. Quite a few video clips are found on the web-material as the learning resource.
The analysis shows that the native speakers' chats have narratives as their main construct, but the chats in contact situation have asking and giving information instead. Though the asking leads the flow of the talk, the answer also plays an important role for the conversation. If the answer is poor with little information, the chat can easily come to an end. Therefore, the tasks to give the answers which invite good prompt reactions are equipped in the web-material.