A Methodological Study on the Application of Paraphrasing to Subject Learning Support for Students of Japanese as a Second Language: Focusing on Text Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Michiko  宇都宮大学, 留学生・国際交流センター, 准教授 (40372346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Hiromi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10431644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパラフレーズ / 言い換え / 書き換え / リライト / 文章理解 / 言語習得 / 第二言語 / 日本語教育 / 背景知識 / 教科書 / 教科学習支援 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To bridge the gap between spoken Japanese in conversations and written Japanese in textbooks is one of the most important tasks that schools must undertake when they have students of Japanese as a second language attending classes. The purpose of this study is to discuss issues relating to support their learning from a methodological perspective. This study considered the role of paraphrasing in creating rewritten teaching materials. At the end of the study, we designed and conducted workshops for people from the educational field by presenting the results of this study.