A comparative study on the use of consideration expression of Japanese by Japanese native speakers and foreign Japanese learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Tsutomu  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20332562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 政紀  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (80220234)
小野 正樹  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10302340)
俵山 雄司  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (30466685)
大和 啓子  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 講師 (60640729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配慮表現 / ポライトネス / 第二言語習得 / 対照研究 / 学習者コーパス / FTA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to (1) grasp the acquisition situation of consideration expression of Japanese learners (2)investigate the use situation of consideration expression of Japanese native speaker (3) compare them and to clarify how acquisition and operation of consideration expressions of Japanese learners differ from native speakers.
Through these studies, we clarified the problem of acquiring consideration expression by Japanese learners, and systematically organized consideration expression of Japanese applicable to Japanese language education.