Project/Area Number |
25370578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中間言語語用論 / 第二言語習得 / 依頼 / 謝罪 / スピーチレベル / ポライトネス / ストラテジー / 日本語学習者 / 発話行為 / 縦断研究 / 勧誘 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study's goal is to explore the pragmatic development of ten beginning learners of Japanese over 13-month in second language setting using role-play data. This study focuses strategies on request and apology, and speech levels. Learning factors were examined through interview. Data from twenty native Japanese speakers were also analyzed. As a result, there were notable differences in distribution of strategies between L2 and NS on request and apology. However, development of the use of supportive moves on request was not observed. On request the findings revealed a decreased frequency of direct strategies and an increased use of indirect strategies. On apology the use of strategy develops as proficiency of the language increases. The learners demonstrated an increasing ability to use the main speech levels, however, no learners acquired the use of the sub-speech level. This study showed that greater command of pragmatic knowledge was achieved by exposure to the target language.