Research for improvement of accuracy on DLA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yukie  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (40114798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sukero  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (50242227)
SUGANAGA Rie  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (50302899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Chiho  大阪大学, 特別研究員(RPD) (40723250)
NAKAJIMA Kazuko  トロント大学, 名誉教授 (70351161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJSL(第2言語としての日本語) / DLA(JSL対話型アセスメント) / ALP:(教科学習言語能力) / 「JSL評価参照枠」 / 「特別の教育課程」 / DLA / ALP / JSL評価参照枠 / 特別の教育課程 / 外国人児童生徒のための日本語指導 / DLA(対話型日本語能力測定法) / 日本語能力測定法 / 年少者 / 教科学習言語能力(ALP) / 4技能 / JLS評価参照枠 / ステージ / 年齢枠 / 外国人児童生徒 / 教科学習 / 対話型アセスメント / 日本語力測定・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to improve the accuracy of DLA (Dialogic Language Assessment for Japanese as a Second Language), which was designed for teachers to better understand Japanese language proficiency of "Children of Other Languages" (COL) necessary to study at school in 2012 by the found provided by Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT). DLA contains the "JSL Framework of Reference for Japanese Language for School Children” that includes 6 stages, in which the stage of the children's language proficiency can be estimated from the results obtained by DLA. As the new education law promoting Japanese language education for COL began in 2014, DLA is expected to be used widely in schools. This research will provide a strong contribution for further practical use of DLA.