Clarification of the Effectiveness of Extensive Reading in Japanese as a Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MIKA  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (90226556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 道子  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 研究員 (20711683)
Research Collaborator SAKUTA Nanae  聖学院大学, 講師 (80648014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多読 / Extensive Reading / 日本語教育 / 中級 / 自立的な読み / 読解中の視線 / 多読授業 / Think Aloud / 眼球運動 / 読解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to clarify the effect of extensive reading in Japanese language learning and designed experiments to (1) record and analyze readers’ eye-movements and relate their text comprehension, (2) describe readers’ attention and observable activities such as content and types of utterances and/or questions over two semesters. The results, based upon think-aloud protocol data, showed that the readers usually placed their attention on the words in the text at the beginning and gradually began to focus more on and enjoy the content of the stories. The readers demonstrated the ability to control their speed and grasp the content through extensive reading in Japanese based upon eye movement surveys conducted while participants read texts.