A study of utilization of conversational data analysis: Developing materials for training Japanese teachers who can link research and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAI YOKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (60398930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Miwako  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50454872)
TORAMARU Masumi  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (60759314)
MASUDA Masanobu  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90460998)
MIYAZAKI Nanako  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (40579166)
YOON Jihyun  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40434352)
Research Collaborator HIROI Miki
SKENDER Maja
PARK Mijung
SHIRAKAWA Nana
NAGAOKA Kaori
YAMASHITA Saki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords会話データ分析 / 日本語教育 / メタ研究 / 論文調査 / インタビュー調査 / 日本語教員養成 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop materials for training Japanese teachers who can actively utilize conversational data analysis and link research and practice. First, we collected conversational data analysis articles from Japanese language education related journals published in Japan, Australia, U.S.A. and Korea. Then, we examined how conversational data analysis is utilized in practical fields. Next, we interviewed twelve teachers/researchers who have been utilizing conversational data analysis, asking them about how they actually started their research and how they linked research and practice. Based on these concrete examples of ‘Linking research and practice’, we developed materials for Japanese teachers’ training.