Research on the Acquisition of Variation in Verbal Behavior Among Learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YABE HIROKO  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30227045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Minako  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60336352)
HONDA Akiko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (80331130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然談話 / 接触場面 / 学習者場面 / 意味交渉 / 調整行動 / 話題連鎖 / 短期留学生 / 来日時談話 / 帰国時談話 / 雑談 / バリエーション / 国際情報交換 / 日本語非母語話者 / 日本語環境 / 認知的変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate what kind of Japanese was acquired by learners of Japanese in non-Japanese environments, and what these learners would newly acquire after moving to Japan. Most of the research subjects were foreign students staying in Japan for a short time. Natural conversations in contact and study situations along with attitude surveys based on semi-structured interviews were collected twice; the first was immediately after the subjects had arrived in Japan, and the second was approximately one year after. Upon completing the analyses of three focused areas, which are (1) the analysis of adjustment behavior on the negotiation of meaning in contact situations, (2) the analysis of topic chains on verbal behavior to maintain small talk or “chatting,” and (3) the analysis of learner awareness on the selection of utterance styles, the observation and analysis results of the data demonstrated differences and the broadening of verbal behavior variations.