Project/Area Number |
25370584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKI ATSUKO 東京農工大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (10272642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Hirozumi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80323757)
YAMADA Masaaki 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (60323755)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 日本語能力 / 異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / 大学院 / 英語 / 多言語多文化キャンパス / グループディスカッション / ゼミ / 質疑応答 / 留学生 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 日本語教育 / 日本人学生 / 異文化理解 / 海外留学 / コミュニケーション / 英語能力 / 異文化コミュニケーション能力 / 派遣留学生 / 大学院ゼミ / 多言語多文化共生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed the Japanese language and intercultural communication abilities required by Japanese and international students to create a “multilingual and multicultural campus” in which they can cooperatively study and conduct research regardless of the international students’ levels of Japanese. The study employs bilingual situations using Japanese and English. It also includes suggestions for the education of both Japanese language and intercultural communication to enable the cultivation of the abilities presented through the results of this study.