Research on Japanese public speaking for self-expression in a globalized age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Nozomi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60313590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 奈保子  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40588703)
須藤 秀紹  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90352525)
Research Collaborator ZHAI DONGNA  北京師範大学
CHEN HUILIN  西安電子科技大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパブリックスピーキング / 日本語教育 / ジャンル / コミュニケーション / 21世紀型スキル / 聞き手への働きかけ / コンテクスト共有 / ビブリオバトル / 式辞スピーチ / 聴衆への働きかけ / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public speaking is becoming increasingly important in the wake of society’s globalization. The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of public speaking in Japanese and to consider the possibility of its inclusion in Japanese language education.
The study revealed that Japanese public speaking consists of various genres, each of which has developmental patterns and formulaic expressions. In addition, the comparison of Japanese public speaking with public speaking in other languages showed a cultural difference. In recent years, Japanese language education for international learners has begun to place emphasis on developing learners' 21st century skills. The research indicated that teaching Japanese public speaking promotes learners' development of new skills.