Development of the Prototype of Japanese Language Learning Material Based on the Academic Can-do grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Miho  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (00583171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深澤 のぞみ  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60313590)
札野 寛子  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20229090)
濱田 美和  富山大学, 国際交流センター, 教授 (20283054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本語教育 / アカデミック・スキル / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ / Can-do statement / 教材開発 / Can-do Statement / 留学生教育 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective is to develop the prototype of new Japanese language learning material for the international students who need the academic skills to study/research in university of Japan. This material is consists of essential tasks which the Japanese learner would experience in academic settings. The skills which are required for these tasks are expressed by “can-do statements”and authentic materials which are used in the practical academic settings. Through the study with this material, learners will be able to acquire the academic skills and Japanese language skills.Through the research for the development of the prototype, new perspectives for academic Japanese language teaching were provided.