Survey research of public signs for "Foreign Residents in Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA HIROYUKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端領域基礎教育院, 教授 (70286433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI HIDEO  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00407066)
IWATA KAZUNARI  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70509067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共サイン / 国際共通語としての英語 / 多言語表記 / ピクトグラム / 表記の多言語化 / 生活者としての外国人 / 言語景観 / 掲示物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide effective support to "Foreign Residents in Japan" we analyzed and studied a variety of public signs seen in Japan and foreign countries form qualitative and quantitative point of view. According to our survey, public sign can be roughly divided into three groups: (1) English oriented sign, (2) multi-lingual sign and (3) pictogram without language. Pattern (2) is widely seen in Japan but is not seen in foreign countries. We could say that this type of sign is inefficient in conveying information. On the other hand pattern (3) is widely seen in many European countries which is reasonable way as a medium for communication.