Fundamental study on Japanese language education using media in Japanese colonies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25370588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90326421)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植民地 / ラジオ講座 / 新聞記事 / メディア / 国語教育 / 日本語教育 / 植民地朝鮮 / 新聞掲載 / ラジオ放送 / 新聞 / ラジオプログラム / 学校教育 / 社会教育 / 内地中継放送 / 戦前 / 北米向け放送 / 朝鮮 / 国際情報交換 中国、台湾、タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I planned to conduct basic research based on data collection on Japanese education before the war using media in various parts of East Asia, but I was unable to conduct research as desired and could not proceed with the collection of materials. For this reason, I focused on gathering data on Japanese courses on radio courses and newspapers, narrowing down the area to the Korean Peninsula. As a result, the problem consciousness that the contents of textbooks which had been conventionally arranged by keywords such as empowering education and militarism can be analyzed differently from learners, timing, internal colonies and colonies . Considering a method to analyze the textbook text by metrological method, I used the teaching material data gathered as the result of the main research laboratory, and became a beginning to advance research in the future.